Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Metrogyl 400 be taken for severe mouth ulcers?

res sir,
last few year I have been suffering by mouth ulcer. actually as like every one i accepted it as a usual problem.
but from last weak its seems so heavy and countless numbers . when i consider a local dispensary they give b-complex syrup as like every times . of of my nurse sister told me to take "Metrogyl 400 " . what you suggest sir ?
advance thanks for your comment .
[ sorry for my poor english ]
Sat, 12 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
thanks for your query, i have gone through your question, the mouth ulcer could be a reccurent aphthous ulcer or herpetic ulcer...stop using metrogyl it wil not help you in this condition its an anaerobic antibiotic and a gastric irritant... use topical analgesic and anesthetic agent... consult a oral physician for proper diagnosis and management...i hope my answer will help you...take care..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my husband is under treatment for TB and has taken AKT4 for two months and is now taking R cinex 600. he has developed severe mouth ulcers after 1...