Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Mantoux test for tuberculosis be different for EDS(Ehlers Danlos syndrome) patient?

Hi Doctor, I have Ehlers Danlos Syndrome and I had a MANTOUX test for tuberculose. Can it be different on a patient with EDS (the result of the mantoux on the arm) Things like local anesthesy are also running away in my body (tissue of skin is weak) But what about a Mantoux test done on a EDS patient?
Fri, 9 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, Both the drugs are from the same group called bisphosphonates.
Reclast is sufficient for osteoporosis.
If you have taken Reclast then you can stop Alendronate. But you can take vit D3 and calcium supplements.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Gaurang B Shah, Orthopaedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Im 22 years old with weight 52kgs height 5 2 . I got my mantoux test done with results 20/22 ,so is that tuberculosis for sure? I get fever upto...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have mdr tb in bone. I am taking kanamycin...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
