Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Lobet 100 mg be taken during pregnancy?

Hi..i m 36 yrs old....i have one child of 6 yrs old...i have been taking olmesar H 20 since 5 yrs due to high bp.....now i m pregnant with 7 weeks....other doc suggested to stop olmesar H 20 completely and start with lobet 100 mg twice a day due to bp reading 150/100 ...... i have been taking lobet from 15 days...is it safe to take??? Should i change to methyldopa??? Thks..
Thu, 20 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Lobet containing Labetalol (beta blocker agent) is best molecule recommended for pregnancy associated hypertension to avoid side effects over kidney and teratogenicity of the Olmesar H. I would recommend to continue the same molecule without switching to methyldopa and along with the same if meditations and YOGA are practiced, better results will be oriented.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Can Lobet 100 mg be taken during pregnancy?

Hello, Lobet containing Labetalol (beta blocker agent) is best molecule recommended for pregnancy associated hypertension to avoid side effects over kidney and teratogenicity of the Olmesar H. I would recommend to continue the same molecule without switching to methyldopa and along with the same if meditations and YOGA are practiced, better results will be oriented. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon