Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

176 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Lipitor help you lose weight?

I know it helps with cholesterol, but is weight loss involved too? I asked this because of the lipo base in the word, I thought it meant fat. But I m not a latin expert, so sorry...
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Lipitor - NOTFOR WEIGHT LOSS. Statins Get your cholesterol numbers into a healthy range—Free expert advice Health.MSN.com/Cholesterol Lipitor atorvastatin (a TORE va sta tin) What is the most important information I should know about Lipitor? • Rare cases of muscle problems and liver problems have been associated with the use of Lipitor and other similar medicines. Contact your doctor immediately if you experience unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness, especially if accompanied by a fever or flulike symptoms or yellowing of the skin or eyes, abdominal pain, unexplained fatigue, dark colored urine or pale colored stools. These may be early symptoms of muscle or liver problems. • Do not take Lipitor without first talking to your doctor if you have liver disease. • Alcohol and Lipitor can both be damaging to the liver. Alcohol should be used only in moderation. Discuss the use of alcohol with your doctor so that the potential for liver problems can be determined. • Do not take Lipitor if you are pregnant, could become pregnant during treatment, or if you are breast-feeding a baby. What is Lipitor? • Lipitor is an HMG CoA reductase inhibitor. Lipitor blocks the production of cholesterol (a type of fat) in the body. • Lipitor is used to reduce the amounts of LDL (bad) cholesterol, total cholesterol, triglycerides (another type of fat), and apolipoprotein B (a protein needed to make cholesterol) in your blood. Lipitor is also used to increase the level of HDL (good) cholesterol in your blood. These actions are important in reducing the risk of hardening of the arteries, which can lead to heart attacks, stroke, and peripheral vascular disease. • Lipitor may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Lipitor? • Do not take Lipitor without first talking to your doctor if you have liver disease. • Before taking Lipitor, tell your doctor if you · drink alcoholic beverages, · have a chronic muscular disease, · require major surgery, or · have a blood disorder. • You may not be able to take Lipitor, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above. • Lipitor is in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that Lipitor is known to cause birth defects if it is taken during pregnancy. Do not take Lipitor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. • It is not known whether Lipitor passes into breast milk. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I take Lipitor? • Take Lipitor exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you. • Take each dose with a full glass of water. • Lipitor can be taken with or without food. • Lipitor is usually taken once a day. Try to take your dose at the same time each day. Follow your doctor's instructions. • Your doctor may want to monitor your liver function with blood tests before starting treatment with Lipitor, at twelve weeks after both the start of your treatment and any increase in dose, and periodically (every 6 months) thereafter. Depending on the results of these tests, your doctor can determine how much monitoring you will require. • Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with Lipitor. The interaction could lead to potentially dangerous effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit and grapefruit juice with your doctor. Do not increase or decrease the amount of grapefruit products in your diet without first talking to your doctor. • Eat a low-fat, low-cholesterol diet. To realize beneficial effects from Lipitor, avoid fatty, high-cholesterol foods. • It is important to take Lipitor regularly to get the most benefit. • Do not stop taking Lipitor without first talking to your doctor. Lipitor may need to be taken on a long-term basis for the treatment of high cholesterol. • Your doctor may want you to have blood tests or other medical evaluations during treatment with Lipitor to monitor progress and side effects. • Store Lipitor at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose? • Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication. What happens if I overdose? • Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected. • The symptoms of an Lipitor overdose are not known. What should I avoid while taking Lipitor? • Alcohol and Lipitor can both be damaging to the liver. Alcohol should be used only in moderation. Discuss the use of alcohol with your doctor so that the potential for liver problems can be determined. • Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with Lipitor. The interaction could lead to potentially dangerous effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit and grapefruit juice with your doctor. Do not increase or decrease the amount of grapefruit products in your diet without first talking to your doctor. What are the possible side effects of Lipitor? • Rare cases of muscle problems and liver problems have been associated with the use of Lipitor and other similar medicines. Contact your doctor immediately if you experience unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness, especially if accompanied by a fever or flulike symptoms or yellowing of the skin or eyes, abdominal pain, unexplained fatigue, dark colored urine or pale colored stools. These may be early symptoms of muscle or liver problems. • If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking Lipitor and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately: · an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); · decreased urine or rust-colored urine; or · blurred vision. • Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take Lipitor and talk to your doctor if you experience · headache; · upset stomach or flatulence; or · a rash. • Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. What other drugs will affect Lipitor? • Do not take Lipitor without first talking to your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines: · cyclosporine (Sandimmune, Neoral); · gemfibrozil (Lopid), clofibrate (Atromid-S), or fenofibrate (Tricor); · niacin (Nicolar, Nicobid, Slo-Niacin, others); · erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Ery-Tab, others) or clarithromycin (Biaxin); · cholestyramine (Questran) or colestipol (Colestid); · hormonal birth control (pills, patches, or implants); or · an antifungal medication such as itraconazole (Sporanox), fluconazole (Diflucan), or ketoconazole (Nizoral). • You may not be able to take Lipitor, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above. • Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Lipitor. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products. Where can I get more information? • Your pharmacist has additional information about Lipitor written for health professionals that you may read. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed. • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just went to the Dr. and was told that my cholesterol is 250! I am 24, exercise rigorously 4-6 times a week and I am very anxious about this. I weigh 186 and am 5 11 . He wanted to put me on a statin - Lipitor.I want to lower this on my own. Please help. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

does anyone know any good alternatives to lipitor and or any good cardiologist or book about treatment for high cholesterol without taking any drugs? my husbands uncle started taking lipitor and months later dropped dead. now a doc is insisting my husband take it for slightly elevated cholesterol at age 57. my husband is an athlete and the picture of health. we dont believe in relying on a medicine that has reported side effects. we live in orange county california. from what i have read, cholesterol that is too low is very bad. anyone out there who has info that can help me cut thru all this? i am so grateful for the answers. i am going out to order that book today. i just read the pauliing book, and i will look up the lysine. my husband is reading the pauling book now. thank you thank you, my husband is very upset, the doc has scared him, i will also put many more veggies in our diet , thank you for that too. all good and generous answers.

doctor1 MD

I want to know if liptor causes weight loss? I notice that my weight dropped drastic when I started taking it.Plus I don t have an appetite. Conversation started Saturday 5/2, 9:34pm Joan Nunnally Baker You could have told your children that you were jumping the broom.

Recent questions on Steroid

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

hello dr. well for the past two days my chest has been hurting real bad and out of the random it starts beating really hard and fast i really get scared because i feel that i might die i have high cholesterol im 20yrs old can i get a heart attack im really scared??

doctor1 MD

I am a 64 year old male. I follow a low fat diet, eat 15,000 calories a day and walk half an hour 3 times a week. I have slightly raised blood pressure but am only on 1 'water' tablet for this. Last year my cholestral was 6.2 so I took plant sterols in tablet for for 12 months. This year my cholestral is 7.6. I am taking Cipralex and was wondering whether this is a side effect. If not, waht more can I do to reduce cholestrol - I refuse to take statins.

doctor1 MD

lipid profile

cholesterol 264.20 mg/dl

LDL cholesterol 185.86

LIVER &KIDNEY PANEL

URIC ACID 7.15 mg/dl

SGOT(AST) 63.4 U/L

SGPT ALT 150.60 U/L

GGTP 124.8 U/L

ALKALINE PHOSPHATES 143.70 U/L REST RESULTS ARE WITHEN NORMAL RANGE PL SUGGEST WHAT TO DO NEXT

OK BYE NEXT TIME

doctor1 MD

Hi For the past week or so my fingers, in between my thumb it’s red and my next finger it’s red on the side and my middle finger its red on the side of it is red and itchy and has a few tiny cuts on one finger. I don’t know how I got this? If it’s...

doctor1 MD

how often can you take Prednisone? I have reallybad inflamation in my hands and it took it away . The swelling has come back now and I dont know that much about it.

doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and they said that i have XXXXXXX otch and prescribed me an anti fungal cream but couldnt find it. I...