Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Levolin inhaler be used whenever a 7-year-old gets cough?

Sir my son is 7 and half years old . Sir he is suffeting from cough and allergy we are using budecot inhaler montair lc kid syrup and doctor recommended livolin inhaler also when there is a cough problem. Sir i wanted to ask u can we use livolin inhaler when there is a cough problem to my son
Thu, 7 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, please Levolin inhaler is safe to use whenever there is excessive cough and wheezing you can use it - 2 puffs every 4 to 6th hourly on as and when required basis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am giving levolin inhaler to my 3 year old son, he had vomiting for 3 days , due to which fever was not coming down. please tell me if theres any...