Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Lactic Acid Bacillus Be Taken Instead Of Doxycycline Hyclate?

i was prescribed Doxycycline Hyclate 100mg twice a day by my doctor for a cyst. I happen to have pills of Doxycycline Hyclate 100mg with Lactic Acid Bacillus 5billion spores.. I just want to know if I can take the ones with the Lactic Acid Bacillus instead of the one with just Doxycycline...
Mon, 2 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
You can take doxycycline with lactobacillus.In fact it is a better combination because lactobacillus helps in prevention of any gastrointestinal side effects caused due to intake of antibiotic alone.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Recent questions on Tetracycline antibiotics


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Lactic Acid Bacillus Be Taken Instead Of Doxycycline Hyclate?

Hello, You can take doxycycline with lactobacillus.In fact it is a better combination because lactobacillus helps in prevention of any gastrointestinal side effects caused due to intake of antibiotic alone. Thanks