Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Imitinef Mercilet Be Given For ALL After Conventional Treatment Completion?

Dear doctor,
I am working as a staff nurse at Atomic energy hospital kalpakkam. my son was diagnosed as ALL on oct 2005 and treated at Apollo speciality hospital at chennai.treatment completed on mar 2008.presently doing well.My physician told me, he should no have recurrence for another 05 yrs.Now I came to know the drug 'Imitinef Mercilet' ,which is not having any side effects.My questions are:-
1.is it advisable to take this drug on completion of treatment
2.Please guide regarding this drug and full details and it consequenses.
Fri, 9 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Hematology Oncology 's  Response
the drug mentioned is very targeted and only works for cancers with specific genetic mutations (known as Ph positivity). i believe your kid ALL was not with this mutation otherwise doctor would have started this. there is no need and no indication of this medication in absence of that mutation.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Can Imitinef Mercilet Be Given For ALL After Conventional Treatment Completion?

the drug mentioned is very targeted and only works for cancers with specific genetic mutations (known as Ph positivity). i believe your kid ALL was not with this mutation otherwise doctor would have started this. there is no need and no indication of this medication in absence of that mutation.