Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Ibuprofen be taken instead of Tramadol for severe back pain?

I was prescribed Tramadol HCL 50 mg tablets for severe back and leg pain however, the pain did not go away. I also have 800 mg Ibupofin tabs and these helped more than the Tramadol, of which I only took one so far. Is it safe to go back to taking the Ibuprofin? SALLY
Wed, 21 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear patient
ibuprofen can be taken for back pain if it is helping you. tramadol is centrally acting pain reliever and ibuprofen is non steroidal anti inflammatory agent. both have different mechanism for pain relief. But if ibuprofen is helping then you cn continue with it. recommended dosage Is 400 mg thrice a day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can Ibuprofen be taken instead of Tramadol for severe back pain?

Dear patient ibuprofen can be taken for back pain if it is helping you. tramadol is centrally acting pain reliever and ibuprofen is non steroidal anti inflammatory agent. both have different mechanism for pain relief. But if ibuprofen is helping then you cn continue with it. recommended dosage Is 400 mg thrice a day.