Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Ibuprofen be taken for recurrent pain in the hips when scheduled for a hip replacement?

I am scheduled for hip replacement in April 2018. I had a cortisone shot in November but the pain has returned. I have a left over 800 mg ibuprophen from my daughters gall bladder surgery and am thinking of taking it. My doctor is not in today so what do you think?
Fri, 28 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hello,

If there is more pain yes you can definitely take Ibuprofen. You can try other painkillers like Diclofenac, Tramadol, Pethidine, etcetera. Since you might have an obvious reason for hip replacement and it's not good to tolerate more pain before surgery.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Archana
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I went to an orthopedic surgeon who told me my left hip was coming out of the socket. He also told me to wait as long as possible because of my...