Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Can I use Clindamycin phosphate in the morning?

Hi doctor I have been using doxycycline for 22 days now and the spot seems to come more and more ,on my 16th days it was a bit less inflame but today it seems more irritated .Doctor prescribed doxycycline once a day and cream lomela once a day too at nighttime ,can I also use clindamycin phosphate in the morning ?
Fri, 21 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
yes......... and both drugs are not 24 hr drugs. Generally clindamycin is used as a creme (daily) which is more long lasting. yes can be used in the a.m. Can even use two antibiotics but generally this isn't done.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi. I m a 22 year old female. I ve suddenly got an acne onset on the right side of my face, along the temples and the chin area. The pimples do not...