Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I take medicines life long for wrist splint instead of surgery?

ihave R A problemfor 4 years now i have devloped another problem .that is bilateral carpal syndrome doctor has advised me restricted hand movement and to use wrist splint .he is SAYING THAT ALTIMATE SOLUTION ISSURGERY .iam using w splint in both hands for 16 hrs a day .iam taking lefno 10 ,folic acid ,ultracet ,feldex ahd zincovit .so can i stay like this for life long without having surgery .i want to know whether with thisprecaution the condition will remain same or it will detoriate further. iam 48 years old housewife having 2 children .
Thu, 26 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

You have RA with bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome. Taking medicines life long is not the answer for this condition. If the EMG, NCV study had detected a moderate to severe carpal tunnel and its bothering you the surgery is the option. Since you have RA this may worsen.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. George Verghese, Orthopaedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Ultracet


Can I take medicines life long for wrist splint instead of surgery?

Hi, You have RA with bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome. Taking medicines life long is not the answer for this condition. If the EMG, NCV study had detected a moderate to severe carpal tunnel and its bothering you the surgery is the option. Since you have RA this may worsen. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. George Verghese, Orthopaedic Surgeon