Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I take Norvasc along with Metoprolol?

My internal medicine doctor placed me on amlodipine 5mg to help with my bp being high over the last two weeks. I am taking together with metoprolol er 25mg. However, since I have left the appointment my bp is down to 126/89. Should I notify him or start the Norvasc 5mg or start 2.5mg of the Norvasc?
Fri, 8 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response

I would explain that your blood pressure values seem to be borderline now.

For this reason, I would recommend you to wait some days before starting Amlodipine and in the meantime closely monitor your blood pressure.

If your blood pressure values are within the normal ranges most of the time, then I would not recommend starting Amlodipine.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can I take Norvasc along with Metoprolol?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I would explain that your blood pressure values seem to be borderline now. For this reason, I would recommend you to wait some days before starting Amlodipine and in the meantime closely monitor your blood pressure. If your blood pressure values are within the normal ranges most of the time, then I would not recommend starting Amlodipine. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards.