Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I start giving Cerelac, mashed fruits to my 6 month old son?

Hello Doctor,

My son is 6 months old and weighs 9.5 Kg.I have started solids( mashed potato and spinach) for him 2 days back in noon time .Can I start using cerelac in morning and evening time.I was also thinking to feed him mashed fruits with cerelac,is that a good way to start?.Please let me know else could you provide me a schedule for the baby so that I know what to feed him and when?.Thanks in advance.Looking forward for your reply.

Regards,
Concerned mom
Tue, 8 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello concerned Mom ,

Relax ,your son already has a good weight for his age .


Other foods you can start at six months include fruits, such as pureed bananas, pears, and apples, and vegetables, such as carrots, pumpkin and cauliflower. You might also like to try starchy vegetables, such as potatoes, yam and sweet potato .

You can also include fluids like the water in which you boil the lentils , coconut water, fruit juice, vegetable juice, vegetable soup/stock and gradually add mashed boiled vegetables over a period of time. Other options are rice gruel,sabudana kheer (sago boiled in milk ), dalia(porridge ), and khichdi(rice and lentil mixed and boiled ).

The key is to introduce solid foods one at a time, a new food item every fifth day. This makes it easier to keep track of any food allergies .


From 10 months on meals should be more adult-like. They should be chopped or minced with textures that encourage your baby to chew.



Just offer the freshly preapred food in small quantities to the child preferably with a steriised spoon or clean fingers and let the child have whatever amount he /she wants .you can start feeding the child three times a day though there should be at least a two hour gap with his milk intake .

Initially the baby will only take few nibbles and after a few months the quantity will start increasing on its own.

Hope this helps, take care both of you .


I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My baby girl is 15 months old. Till now I did not give cerelac to her. I am giving home made foods and fruits. I don t facing any problem. But now...