Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I increase the ventolin puffs for severe asthma?

I have asthma

my name is ruthie I am asthmatic I coughing a lot and wheezing loud I am on ventolin inhaler which I take through a spa
cer which 10 puffs like every 3hours I am on inhaler steroids fostier is new inhaler two puffs twice a day and and another inhaler 2 puffs twice a day

I feel not well and now I can't go the doctor
s because it Christmas no buses and my parents wont take me to hospital.

can I take more of the ventolin like every 1 hour ten puffs as well?

thanks

Ruthie Zangi
Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
For time being u can increase the frequency and dosing of ventolin.
But that is not a definitive solution.
Get an immediate nebulization.
Take iv steroids.
Get admitted to rule out infectious exacerbation.
Increase steroid inhaler frequency also till then.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Asthma


Can I increase the ventolin puffs for severe asthma?

For time being u can increase the frequency and dosing of ventolin. But that is not a definitive solution. Get an immediate nebulization. Take iv steroids. Get admitted to rule out infectious exacerbation. Increase steroid inhaler frequency also till then.