Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I get pregnant if having endometrial TB?

I have given for AURO-TB-PCR-1 test and the result came as positive tat is the test indicates that the given endometrium sample cantains mycobacterium tuberclosis.. i am so upset can u please say what is this and is there any chance of getting pregnent for me ?
Fri, 2 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
u can get pregnant no worries...start anti tubercular treatment for 6 months...Go to physician so that he can start akt
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi my wife was pregnant (2-1/2 month ) and gone through missed abortion ,In the test mayobacterium TB cells are found in the endometris? Dr advise...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have mdr tb in bone. I am taking kanamycin...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
