Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I get a tattoo done while on Plavix and baby Asprin?

Hi. I am 27, weigh 125 lbs., am 5 3 . I had a stroke 2 years ago, and recently was treated for a TIA, and currently take 75mg of plavix, and a baby aspirin. My question is, would it be safe to get a tattoo? I just wanted a small butterfly on my ankle, but don t know the possible dangers and risks. Please let me know.
Sat, 26 Jun 2021
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

The Aspirin and Plavix will make you bleed more when you get tattooed. I do NOT recommend stopping these medications, since you have already had a stroke. It would not be a dangerous amount of bleeding however, and I think it would be safe. I would mention it to the tattoo artist as a courtesy, though.


Regards,
Dr. Gerald Lee, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Clopidogrel


Can I get a tattoo done while on Plavix and baby Asprin?

Hi, The Aspirin and Plavix will make you bleed more when you get tattooed. I do NOT recommend stopping these medications, since you have already had a stroke. It would not be a dangerous amount of bleeding however, and I think it would be safe. I would mention it to the tattoo artist as a courtesy, though. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Gerald Lee, Internal Medicine Specialist