Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I drink Korean red ginseng while taking Metoprolol, Accuretic ?

I would like to know if I can drink Korean red ginseng when I am taking 50 mg of Metoprolol a day and Accuretic 10/12.4 mg daily and 80 mg of aspirin at night. I am overweight and people have told me that ginseng has helped them to lose weight. Surely all the skinny people in Asia testify to that.
Many thanks
AAAA
Thu, 6 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello

following are your drug interactions

Significant and Monitor Closely
aspirin + metoprolol
aspirin decreases effects of metoprolol

quinapril + aspirin
quinapril, aspirin. Either increases toxcity of the other by Other. Significant - Monitor Closely. It May result in renal function deterioration, particularly in elderly or volume depleted individuals.

aspirin + quinapril
aspirin decreases effects of quinapril . It is Significant and Monitor Closely.

aspirin + panax ginseng(KOREAN)
aspirin and panax ginseng both increase anticoagulation(increased bleeding). Significant and Monitor Closely.

metoprolol + aspirin
metoprolol and aspirin both increase serum potassium. Significant and Monitor Closely.

metoprolol + hydrochlorothiazide
metoprolol increases and hydrochlorothiazide decreases serum potassium. Effect of interaction is not clear, use caution. Significant and Monitor Closely.

aspirin + hydrochlorothiazide
aspirin increases and hydrochlorothiazide decreases serum potassium. Effect of interaction is not clear, use caution. .


hydrochlorothiazide + aspirin
hydrochlorothiazide will increase the level or effect of aspirin by acidic (anionic) drug competition for renal tubular clearance. Minor or non-significant interaction.

So i would not recommend you to take korean red ginseng as it had significant drug interactions , especially bleeding tendencies

There are other medicine like duloxetene , orlistat , metformin to decrease the weight

Hope this helps

Take care
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have red Korean Ginseng in packets, given to us for xmas from our Korean daughter in law, as a XMAS GIFT. The directions are all in Korean and we...

Recent questions on  Metoprolol

doctor1 MD

My grandmother feels weak and dizzy every morning. She is not a diabetic. We have taken her to the hospital four times. I had them take her off her...

doctor1 MD

I just started taking a drug called Metoprolol for irregular heart beat (premature supraventirbular beats). 50 m/day. have been having several...

doctor1 MD

I m a 19 year old male, 163 pounds 6 0 . I take dexedrine 5mg 2x daily(for adhd) and metoprolol half a 25mg pill at night usually(to lower anxiety...

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing some hair loss on my legs and arms, which I think may be due to Metoprolol. I don t want to loose my hair over b.p. medicine. Any...

doctor1 MD

I am 57 yrs male type 2 diabetic on metformin 500 one per day. Sugsr under control. I ofter get stomach upset and loose motions. Bp 140 / 90 . Not...

doctor1 MD

I take medication and cannot take pills so I cruch them and put them in water and wait til they dissolve then drink it my medication list is...

doctor1 MD

My 74 year old mother has afib, which she was diagnosed with 2 to 3 years ago. She was cardioverted and placed on flecanide. Few months later had...