Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

177 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I conceive with tb in womb and how long have to take medicine ?

i m 28 years old woman,5 3 ,44 kg weight.i m married for 8years and suffering from infertility .consulted to many gynoe but no psitive result.recently i consulted to a new lady gynoe who adviced me to do pcr test. and they found that i m suffering from tb in the womb . i m really worried. can i conceive?how long i ve to take medicines? medicines can cure tb?
Sat, 21 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Yes you can definitely conceive.Even if it is tuberculosis after completion of course of 6-8 months you will be cured.After that you can very well conceive.As you have told that many doctor cannot fine a cause,please take a second opinion before starting a long course from a senior doctor.bye.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Shabnam, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Kindly get a second Opinion from a TB specialist and show your reports to him. May be he can confirm it. If he does, you will have to take Anti-TB medications for 3 to 6 months to 1 year depending upon the severity of the Infection as TB Endometritis is known to cause Infertility as the endometrial lining which should be favorable for Implantation would have been damaged. If the treatment starts earlier the chances of healing and conceiving are Higher. So, Kindly do not lose, take your Medications regularly as directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up. Exercise regularly and go for regular brisk walks for 30 to 40 minutes daily and eat healthy nutritious balanced diet like fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Avoid stress and anxiety, these measure will improve your Immunity and earlier healing.

All the Very Best and Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....