Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

183 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I Get AIDS through a Trimming Machine ?

Can I Get AIDS through a Trimming Machine ?? I know that we can get HIV positive by using a Razor but dont have any idea about a trimming machine. Please answer my question. By Trimming Machine I mean a Beard Trimming Machine !!! I am really curious to know about it as recently I realised about it.
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
There are fewer chances for transmitting of AIDS/HIV through trimming machine at a public barber’s shop. However if any customer, who has HIV, gets any cut during trimming, then use of that trimming machine at your face could be dangerous in the mean time if you have any cut with the same trimming machine.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi guys, here are the myths and reality of HIV and aids. Transmission Myths Many people believed that HIV and AIDS could be transmitted by a mosquito bite, by sharing a drinking glass with someone with AIDS, by being around someone with AIDS who was coughing, by hugging or kissing someone with AIDS, and so on. See Fact Sheet 150 for current information on how HIV is transmitted. Transmission can only occur if someone is exposed to blood, semen, vaginal fluid or mother s milk (see Fact Sheet 611) from an infected person. There is no documentation of transmission from the tears or saliva of an infected person. * Myth: A woman with HIV infection can t have children without infecting them. Reality: Without any treatment, HIV-infected mothers pass HIV to their newborns about 25% of the time. However, with modern treatments, this rate has dropped to only about 2%. See Fact Sheet 611 for more information about HIV and pregnancy. * Myth: HIV is being spread by needles left in theater seats or vending machine coin returns. Reality: There is no documented case of this type of transmission. Myths About a Cure It can be very scary to have HIV infection or AIDS. The course of the disease is not very predictable. Some people get very sick in just a few months. Others live healthy lives for 20 years or more. The treatments can be difficult to take, with serious side effects. Not everyone can afford the medications. It s not surprising that scam artists have come up with several cures for AIDS that involve a variety of substances. Unfortunately, none of these cures work. See Fact Sheet 206 for more information on frauds related to AIDS. A very unfortunate myth in some parts of the world is that having sex with a virgin will cure AIDS. As a result, many young girls have been exposed to HIV and have developed AIDS. There is no evidence to support this belief. * Myth: Current medications can cure AIDS. It s no big deal if you get infected. Reality: today s medications have c

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir/Madam, My name is vanitha. My grandma is suffering from hearing loss from past few months. I want her to get a hearind aid machine. Please suggest aa good physician whome we can contact and also an average cost for the hearind aid device. Thanks, Vanitha

doctor1 MD

i am from India ,4 days ago i went to local barber shop in my village there i got a pimple cut by trimming machine ,, what are the chances that i will have aids ,, i get headache for a short time for 20 to 30 seconds that is also very less , no other symptoms have appeared yet ,, i am very tensed and worried ,please help me and tell me when i should have my HIV test and is aids detectable at lower stages

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.I am hiv+ but that is very much under control. The alopecia areatta began before my diagnosis and even with treatment of the hiv and cortisone shots, there is very little improvement. Rogaine helped my eyebrows but made my head hair worse. Do you have any recommendations?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
