Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HPV cause black discoloration on the lips?

In a course of three months I now have a black spot on my lips and my bottoms lips is turning black. It s like a layer that wants to peel off but won t. My lips don t feel the same. I ve been in a relationship with a man with hiv. And hpv.. Is that the cause ?
Fri, 30 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Dear,

Welcome to HCM.

Understanding your concern. As per your query you have symptoms of black discoloration on the lips which could be due to HPV( human papilloma virus). It could be due to hyperpigmentation. Need not to worry. I would suggest you to take a few preventive measures such as apply tea tree oil on it, it will cause shrinkage and apply alum for 3 times a day it will completely go away in 2-3 weeks. Apply sunscreen rich in spf 16 on it. Drink plenty of fluids. If your symptoms didn't resolve in around 1 month then consult oral and maxillofacial surgeon once and get it examined completely. Cryotherapy and laser are other treatment options.

Hope your concern has been resolved.

Get Well Soon.

Best Wishes,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

One of my family members recently found out she has hpv and she uses a wash rag for her body and vagina when she showers with her daughter and uses...