Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV Be Contracted Through Protected Intercourse?

last week i had bath and sex with sex worker in intercourse i used condom but at time removal of condom i touched the outer part of condom which was wet with some white stuff then i washed my hands but i am not sure i touched my hands to penis before wash or not .after 10 to 15 min she sucked my penis for 5 min . so can this is possibility of hiv ??? plz suggest me i am very tensed now . can i go for hiv test. and if i touched her viginal liquid to penis is any transmission chances of HIV???
Tue, 5 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Based on your history, having protected sexual intercourse and oral sex you shouldn' t worry because there is no risk for HIV, even if you touched the condom with hands after sexual intercourse. There is no need for an HIV test.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Monika Dede, Infectious Diseases Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Can HIV Be Contracted Through Protected Intercourse?

Hello, Based on your history, having protected sexual intercourse and oral sex you shouldn t worry because there is no risk for HIV, even if you touched the condom with hands after sexual intercourse. There is no need for an HIV test. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Monika Dede, Infectious Diseases Specialist