Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Finasteride be taken for male pattern baldness?

Dear Dr,
I am a healthy 30yo male suffering from male pattern baldness. I am considering taking oral finasteride (1mg/day), but am concerned about potential side effects. I have heard bad reports that some side effects, particularly sexual side effects, can happen slowly without you really noticing until its too late. Some also report that these effects do not reverse following ceasation of the drug. However, it seems many people also have success with this treatment. What would your opinion be on this matter? Thanks. Dan.
Thu, 2 May 2019
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Finasteride is an effective drug for male pattern baldness.
Sexual dysfunction is a rare side effect which reverses in the majority of the individuals even on continued medicine.
I think you should start it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Beta-lactam


Can Finasteride be taken for male pattern baldness?

Hi, Finasteride is an effective drug for male pattern baldness. Sexual dysfunction is a rare side effect which reverses in the majority of the individuals even on continued medicine. I think you should start it. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist