Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Ecosprin be taken while on Acitrom?

In 2012,AVR with Aorta grafting and installation of Double Chambered Pacemaker was done. Since then I am on Acetrom. Presently taking Acetrom 3 mg on six days and 2 mg on one day. INR is between 2-3. Doctor is insisting to start Ecosporin 75 along with. What is your considered opinion.
Fri, 29 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Since you are already on oral anti-coagualnt with INR 2-3 ,you need to avoid anti-platelet drug like aspirin as it can lead to GI bleeding.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had suffered from vericose vein before six months. Doctor suggested Ecosprin 75, no result even after 1 month. then Doctor prescribed clotivas 75mg,then clotivas 75 + xeralto, now yesterday prescribed clotivas 75 and warf 5 mg. What to do ? Can I use Acitrom instead of warf ?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor , My mother was operated for CA stomach cancer three months back, 15 days back she was diagnosed for DVT in left leg and advised on tab Acitrom 3mg daily, now we have found while vomiting she has vomiting blood clots like thing twice a day is it a side effect of tablet? what should be done..

doctor1 MD

Before 3months ago my wife has pregnant .She had aborted in 5th months pregnancy period because of as per Doctor s suggestion in the period of 5th months pregnancy we should go for Sonography report . There were we know that the baby s Both kedneys are not developed. Then we aborted the baby. After 3months as per Doctor s suggestion in this presence Can my wife continue the Ecosprin 150 tablet for pregnancy? It is benifitier or not?plz suggests me.