Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Digoxin cause death ?

Can Digoxin cause death?
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
's  Response
Digoxin has one of the narrowest therapeutic ranges. That is that there is not a lot of difference in the dose that is therapeutic and the dose that is toxic. Since digoxin is use heart conditions but can cause every kind of arrhythmia there is, it is hard to tell if you need more or have too much. Not trying to scare you, just make sure to treat it with respect. The resent recall is do to some tablets having a DOUBLE dose. Since this drug can build up over time, this is a serious recall.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I’m taking digoxin for my heart failure, just started taking it. I drink some drinks with caffeine, since I’ve started taking it I’ve had 2 weird seizure like episodes, I did not uncinate my pants which I know it’s one thing people do while seizuring. Could it be a side effect of digoxin?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with congestive heart failure came back from hosp. yesterday sarted taking digoxin 250mg. now i read side effects specially fast pounding or irregular heartbeat agitation or combativeness anxiety which i got today why take this if its causing heart palpitations?. thank you

doctor1 MD

hi i had some lab tests done because i have been weak. couple of palpitations. i am a marfan patient. my sodium levels are always a little low. all of a sudden two weeks ago my digoxin levels were low, and had a repeat after doubling up on my meds. seeing a nurse practictioner. my new levels came in lower than first set. what would make digoxin levels decrease and should i see my cardiologist immediately thanks

Recent questions on  Digoxin

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I am 67 yrs old and am from India and have been diagnosed for paroxysm of atrial fibrillation.I had my 1st episode in august 2008 and in 2 hrs i reverted back to sinus w/out any intervention.I was prescribed met xl 12.5;after one month i got another episode and again it reverted back to sinus in about 2-3 hrs; after this I was put on Cordorone 200( later reduced to 100),met xl 12.5 and deplat A 75(blood thinner) all one a day- I had no episode for nearly 2 and a half years but had one 15 days ago and rushed to a hospital- iwas given a digoxin but it seem it reverted again but this time after 4 hrs.Deplat A has been replaced by Acitrom 1 mg targeting an inr of 2 to 2.5.My questions are:

1)Should I rush to a hospital or wait for a couple of hrs after taking another metxl 12.5 or even another Cordoron 100 to reduce the heart rate.When ,if at all should I rush to the hospital.The emergency people really do not seem to know much except monitoring.

2) I drink 2 small whiskies every day 30 ml each or less.Is it ok to continue; Any problem with acitrom and alcohol

3) How about an exercise regimen; any chance of bleeding as a reult of this because of the acitrom

Thank you Kishan Jagwani

doctor1 MD

46 ur old female s/p left breast ca in 1998. Treated with 650 of adriamycin. Was. Admitted to hosotal on 1/25 with cardiomyopathy, ef of 20 and pulmonary edema. I had been treated for pneumonia for a solid month prior to this emergent incident. Now taking Coreg, aldactone, zestril, asp, and digoxin. Removed 7 liters of fluid. Repeat echo 13 days later ef still 20. Doubled dosage of zestril. What do you think my prognosis is? I am able to take care of adl without help.

doctor1 MD

I have A Fib. I had a cardiac ablation. The procedure should have taken 4 hours. It took my Dr. 7 and 1/2 hours and he told me he could only do 3, as one part was too close to my wind pipe and he did not want to chance nicking it. I am currently taking Metoprolol, Tikosin, and Digoxin. I am experiencing A Fib off and on, dizziness, tingling in my left thumb and forefinger, and occasional heartburn. What could be causing these symptoms?

doctor1 MD

My mother is 74 y/o with afib., which she was diagnosed with about 2 to 3 years ago. She was cardioverted and placed on flecanide. Few months later had another afib episode and cardioverted again. Then, few months later decided to have cardiac...

doctor1 MD

Hello. My husband started having flushing , tingling , skin reddening and itchy arms about half an hour after taking 1000 MG of Niacin on an empty stomach. He is also taking amiodarone , carvedilol, digoxin , and xarelto to treat Afib and a few of...

doctor1 MD

My 92 year old mother ingests a lot of potatoes, bananas, orange-juice, "no-salt", ie potassium-rich nourishments. She was put on spironolactone (and bumex ) to help with her CHF-related fluid retention (swollen legs, feet, etc). Now she complains...