Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Dexamethasone be withdrawn abruptly?

I am taking Dexamethason 2 mg 2x a day for four days along with amoxicillin 500 mg and I just started Wed, I woke up at 4am for two hours last night and now am up at 3:30 again due to itching and can t sleep. I see my dr tomorrow afternoon but wonder if I should skip taking the Dex. in the morning? I was put on it for tooth ache problem.
Mon, 22 Jan 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic for your health concern

Itching and sleeplessness is not caused by Dexamethasone. So please be advised to continue Dexamethasone as prescribed. However, you need to get evaluated for possible allergy to Amoxicillin and switched to another antibiotic.

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can Dexamethasone be withdrawn abruptly?

Hello, Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic for your health concern Itching and sleeplessness is not caused by Dexamethasone. So please be advised to continue Dexamethasone as prescribed. However, you need to get evaluated for possible allergy to Amoxicillin and switched to another antibiotic. Regards Dr.Lekshmi