Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Clarithromycin be taken when allergic to Penicillin?

I am extremely allergic to penicillin a doctor just prescribed clarithromycin. I have never taken it before. Knowing my reaction to penicillin anafalactic (sp) Shock I am always scared to talk new meds. Is this safe for me. The reason I am asking the doctor at first prescribed one med and then said ok if you really had that reaction to penicillin I guess I should give you something else.
Wed, 12 Jul 2017
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Thanks for the query.

Penicillin and Clarithromycin both belong to different group of antibiotics and Clarithromycin is a Macrolide group of antibiotics..

So in case if you are allergic to penicillin, then taking Clarithromycin can help in resolving infection without causing any problem..

However if you still have fear you can consult your Physician or an Immunologist so that an allergy test can be done to check for compatible antibiotics so that there is no harmful side effects or allergic reaction..

In case if have already taken Clarithromycin you can watch for any abnormal symptoms and if you notice anything you can immediately consult an Emergency room..

Hope this helps..

Regards..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Yes thank you. My 4 year old is on Clarithromycin for a throat infection and she has very nearly finished the course. But this. Evening she seems...