Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Azithromycin be taken for pain in the shoulder and neck?

I had a root canal due to an abscessed tooth. The endodontist asked me what antibiotics i have used and i told her zpak (azithromycin) so she ordered two rounds of this medication for me. She told me to continue with the second round and i did. I am now concerned as I m am getting severe pain in my right shoulder and arm and my neck. Should i continue with the medication?
Tue, 27 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Azithromycin rarely may cause muscle aches and pains, also check for other possible causes for muscle aches and pains seen in cervical muscle spasm or frozen shoulder et cetera.

Use pain killers with muscle relaxant medicine twice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved, please consult your doctor so that he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi doctor for the past one week i have had fever head aches sore throat ear pain and pain in my right side of neck. I cough light yellow and...