Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Avastin be taken for indigestion post recovery from ovarian cancer?

I have had Ovarian Cancer. Diagnosed Sept 2013 as Stage 4. Had surgery and Chemotherapy, dose dense Carboplatin and Paclitaxil before and after surgery. Have been well since finishing Chemo 1.5 yrs ago. Can easily walk or ski 5km in an hour. Now having ++ indigestion. If tests are negative what are your thoughts on avastin ?
Tue, 23 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi.

Clearly the topic of the question/or the heading was not written by you, as Avastin cannot be used for indigestion. I would recommend avastin as it is a good medication, but should be used only if the individual has not had more than 2 prior sittings of chemotherapy. It will also have to be used in combination with topotecan, paclitaxel, or pegylated liposomal doxorubicin.

Best wishes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can Avastin be taken for indigestion post recovery from ovarian cancer?

Hi. Clearly the topic of the question/or the heading was not written by you, as Avastin cannot be used for indigestion. I would recommend avastin as it is a good medication, but should be used only if the individual has not had more than 2 prior sittings of chemotherapy. It will also have to be used in combination with topotecan, paclitaxel, or pegylated liposomal doxorubicin. Best wishes.