Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Augmentin prescribed for sinusitis be taken along with Diflucan?

Hello Sir, I was recently seen for a reoccurring sinusitis that had not resolved 1 week after I finished an Azithromyacin pack from my PCP. I went to a clinic because I also had what I thought might be a UTI. In testing the urine, there proved to be scant blood, but the clinician said no large number of WBC s. A culture was done, which I was told today was negative. Symptoms of frequency and pain with little urine output have been relieved. If I want to begin taking Augmentin which was prescribed for the lingering sinusitis, is there a problem with also taking the drug Diflucan?
Mon, 2 May 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
There should be no significant interactions between the Augmentin and the Diflucan so you can take the two together
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi there. I had conjunctivits a week ago, was dx w/sinus infx two days ago, and tonight I am experiencing pretty awful cough and large amounts of...