Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Alka-Seltzer be taken while on Dicyclomine?

Hello, I am writing on behalf of my husband. He was recently diagnosed with microscopic colitis. He is on Budesonide currently, 9 mg SID. He is also taking Dicyclomine 20 mg TID, but hasn t been taking that because his belly was feeling better. He took one of the Dicyclomine this evening after dinner, because he was feeling full and his stomach seemed a little painful. I was going to offer him an alka seltzer, because that usually helps a little when his stomach hurts after eating. Is it okay to give him the alka seltzer with these 2 other drugs? He took the Budesonide around noon today.
Thu, 7 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You can combine both drugs together. No drug interactions occur between them. Alka seltzer is just an antacids and there is no harm in taking this with other drugs.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am taking 20mg of citalopram per day. I have a wicked head cold. I ve been taking Mucinex (not D or DM) twice a day, as it is a 12 hour release...