Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can 1 Arthrotec Pill Orally And 2 Arthrotec Pills Vaginally Taken Lead To The Completion Of An Abortion?

i m 9 weeks pregnant and i took 1 arthotec and 2 arthotec vagianally, then after how many hours i started to bleed. then the next morning the bleeding and cramps has already stop. what does it mean? should i take arthotec again? to complete the abortion? Or the abortion is already successful?
Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for your query in HCM.
Coming to your concern, successful abortion can only be confirmed through ultrasound abdomen by checking if there is any retained product of conception or pregnancy. If your bleeding and cramps has already stopped, instead of taking another dose of medicine, it is better to go for Ultrasound abdomen to confirm.
Thank you
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Can 1 Arthrotec Pill Orally And 2 Arthrotec Pills Vaginally Taken Lead To The Completion Of An Abortion?

Hi, thanks for your query in HCM. Coming to your concern, successful abortion can only be confirmed through ultrasound abdomen by checking if there is any retained product of conception or pregnancy. If your bleeding and cramps has already stopped, instead of taking another dose of medicine, it is better to go for Ultrasound abdomen to confirm. Thank you