Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

CT calcium scoring test normal, some minimal fibro fatty tissue in lower anterior mediastinum. Any worry ?

i just had a ct calcium scoring test.my result was 0 which is good.but the radiologist wrote this on my report.the included mediastinal contents are remarkable for some minimial fibro-fatty tissue in the lower anterior mediastinum,of doubtful consequence.......was wondering if i need to worry about this or see a specialist?
Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You can talk to an oncologist to rule out any possibility of having lipoma or hamartoma or neither or them and how to properly follow up.

Meanwhile, although my suggestion, do not worry, this is to make you sure that everything is ok and you can manage it very well.

All the best!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HI MY NAME IS MORGAN. I JUST RECEIVED MY CT SCAN RESULTS OF THE CHEST AREA ON LINE. I DON T UNDERSTAND SOME OF THE RESULTS AND MY DOCTOR IS ON VACATION SO I CAN T ASK HIM. IT STATES THAT I HAVE SOME RESIDUAL THYMIC TISSUE IN THE ANTERIOR MEDIASTINUM AND SOME CORONARY ARTERY CALCIFICATION. NO PLEURAL FLUID INDICATED. I HAD THIS TEST DONE BECAUSE THERE WAS A SMALL SPOT FOUND ON MY LUNG. I DO NOT SMOKE AND THE DOCTOR DIDN T THINK IT WAS CANCER BUT JUST WANTED TO BE SURE. SHOULD I BE CONCERNED BY ANY OF THESE RESULTS?

doctor1 MD

hi I just was released frm the hospital I had a adnormal ekg after one hour I was given another ahd was normal I was kept overnight for observation they did a ct angiography heart coronary art 3 d which states my heart not badbut im curious what is meant my soft tissue density noted in the anterior mediastinum reflecting thymic tissues I would like you to explain that for me please?

doctor1 MD

here is my CT scan repot plz tell me if it is serious? FINDINGS: There is minimal left basal atelactasis. The visualized mediastinum show no abnormality. The upper abdominal images are degraded due to motion artifacts during the arterial phase. The liver does not show any focal lesion in the venous phase. The gall bladder, spleen , kidneys, adrenals, bowel, urinary bladder and uterus are unremarkable. There is a 2.4 x 2 cm (AP x T) exophytic, cystic lesion within the body of pancreas . It is posteriorly abutting the splenic vein and artery. It shows marginal post IV contrast enhancement. It has fluid attenuation (9-15 HU) on all the cases. There is no discrete nodule within its walls and does not have any solid component. Left ovary is prominent and measures 3.4 x 2.2 cm (AP x T). Regional osseous structures and soft tissues are unremarkable

Recent questions on  Thoracic cavity

doctor1 MD

Hi, I need some advice regarding my Chest X Ray report. As per report:- 1- Bony cage normal 2- Trachea is central 3- Cardiac shadow appears normal 4- Mediastinum shows no widening or shift 5- Mild increase bronchovascular marking both sides 6- Both hilar show few calcified foci 7- Lungs field clear 8- Both costo-phrenic angles are clear 9- Both dome of the diaphragm are normal What does it mean? Doctor said these are after effects of TB. But I never had TB. I am pretty much confused. Few people say it could be cancer, Is that so? Is there any test which I should go to confirm its not cancer or it is? Thank you

doctor1 MD

Sir my friend 47 yrs Female had underwent Hysterectomy for Adenomyosis in 2014 during the tests it was incidentally found on chest xray that she has Unfolding of Arch of Aorta , this was not further investigated and she is not on any treatment for...

doctor1 MD

I have a personal question about sex after hiatal hernia and laparoscopy nissen fundoplication . it's 13 today after my nissen fundoplication. and I haven't had sexual contact since. I know I should not be a part of physical sex after hiatal...

doctor1 MD

i have two holes in my chest that blow bloody bubbles when i breathe and have 3 broken ribs on the left side. i also have 4 gashes on the same side. the holes in the left side of my chest make a sucking sound when i breathe. i cant breathe deep. i...

doctor1 MD

Chest x-ray returned following finding:



"Extensive increased bronchovascular markings seen in both lung fields with fibro calcific changes within. Areas of collapse - consolidation seen in the left upper zone with shift of mediastinum and trachea to the left. Crowding of left sided ribs noted. Emphysematous changes seen in right lung field."



What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is jane im 37 years old and i have my xray result today. And according to the results, its stated that " suspicious right upper lobe densities, suggest apicolordotic view. Heart is normal size. Mediastinal are normal. Diaphragm and bony thorax are unremarkable". My question is what is the meaning of this remarks. Especially the first one. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Thanks Dr



I did a plain Radiography for my daughter. She is 4 years and 8 months



The report includes the followings:



- accentuated bronchovascular markings with vascular hilar shadows

denoting chest infection for clinical correlation

- central mediastinum

- clear costophrenic

- normal bony thorax



Shall you help me for this report?



Regards