Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Bump on head, normal while sleep, vomiting, dilated pills. Will he be okay?

My son is 8 months old and rolled off the couch today and hit a toy. He immediately started screaming so I picked him up. He cried for what seemed like forever! He know has a large quarter sized raised bump on his head. Right after the fall he got really sleepy and took a nap. I monitored him while he was sleeping and he seemed normal as far as breathing. He did though take an abnormally long nap. I called his doctors office they said to watch for vomiting and dilated pupils. Should I be worried about the size of the bump on his head and his sleeping?
Mon, 6 May 2013
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your information, your son seems to have suffered mild head injury with scalp hematoma (resulting in bump). At present, there is no need to worry regarding the bump or sleepiness.

Follow the advice as you received from the doctor's office.



Please get back if you require any additional information.



Best wishes,



Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar

My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your information, your son seems to have suffered mild head injury with scalp hematoma (resulting in bump). At present, there is no need to worry regarding the bump or sleepiness.

Follow the advice as you received from the doctor's office.



Please get back if you require any additional information.



Best wishes,



Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar

My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Mydriasis


Bump on head, normal while sleep, vomiting, dilated pills. Will he be okay?

Hi, Thank you for posting your query. Based on your information, your son seems to have suffered mild head injury with scalp hematoma (resulting in bump). At present, there is no need to worry regarding the bump or sleepiness. Follow the advice as you received from the doctor s office. Please get back if you require any additional information. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) Senior Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com