Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Both the kidney size contracted and increased creatinine

my name is bishnu kheriwal live in west bengal india 24year male , i have kidney problem ,both kidney size contracted and serum urem urea and creatinine increase so i want your help to improve the size and blood patho test report s.urea -approx.100 creatinie-4.00 left kidney size-3.00c.m right kidney size- 9.01 c.m according to 30 may blood test report and u.s.d. report i want your group[ kind attention and diet consultation and homeo medicine prescription
Mon, 2 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello friend.
Raised blood urea level and serum creatinine, alonge with u.s.g. report suggestive of contracted kidney shows that you are suffering from chronic renal failure. And for this condition you should consult nephrologist as early as you can.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 52 years male with height of 165cm and weight of 72 kg. My lab test results are serum creatnine 1.28 mg/dl, Uric Acid 6.5 mg/dl, Albumin 4.81g/dl, Chloride 102.6mmol/l, Bicarbonate 26.8mmol/l, Potassium 5.02mmol/l, Sodium 142mmol/l, Calcium 10.78, Cholesterol 211.3mg/dl, HDL37.1mg/dl, LDL 149.3mg/dl, Triglycerides 107.3mg/dl, Total Protein 24 h Urine 90.2mg/24h. Following is my ultrasound report that was done after Lab test: Clinical Information: Increased creatinine serum plasma Findings: Right and left kidneys are normal in size position and echogenicity without focal lesions or cysts and there is no gross stones or dilation in the pelvicalyceal system. The cortical thickness is normal and measures about 1cm but there is increased in the cortical echogenicity and the corticomedullary differentiation is accepted. Urinary bladder appears normal and contains 375 ml, without stones, filling defects or diverticula and the wall thickness unremarkable. Prostate measures about 24ml, normal in size, shape and echonenicity. The residual urine postvoiding is 38ml. Conclusion; Increased cortical echogenicity with accepted corticomedullary differentiation in both kidneys. Residual urine potvoiding 38 ml.otherwise unremarkable study. I do check BP & Random Glucose every month and always it is found in normal range. BP in the range of 70,80/110,120 and Glucose As I am suffering from malabsorption with B12, D3 and Calcium deficiency (Osteo Arthritis) for the last two years I have been taking metacobal inj monthly, 1 calcium carbonate tablet 600mg daily, 15ml drops in a month for vit D, 1 Omni ocas 0.4mg for prostate and a daily supplement of Glucosamine+Cod Liver Oil+Omega3 for knee pain. Need your professional advice for further management/rather to bring improvement in Kidney Function. I would like to know the reason of changes in the kidney and its function while I am neither a Diabetic nor a patient of hyper tension which as per my limited knowledge could affect kidney. Could it be my eating habit or any of the medicine which I take for over two years. I am a non-veg, non-smoker and never had alcohol in my life. Please accept my sincere thanks in advance for sparing time and your professional guidance.

doctor1 MD

My father is 62yrs old & he is suffering with diabities,blood-pressure problem for the last 22 yrs, for the last 4 yrs he is suffering with a increase of creatinine level, from the last year his level is constant between 2 to 2.70...He is taking proper medicine as prescribed with resource renal powder..he is avoiding proteins diet as it may harmful to his kidney...Pls adivse me is there any special treatment to cure this creatinine prob. or any other advise

doctor1 MD

when to the doc for regular check up in july and my creating level was 1.6 and during that time i was heavyly lifting weights and i injure my shoulder and had a lebrum tear, well after three months in october before i when for surjury i had to do my preops and my creating level was 1.3 had my surjury on the 25 of october and was taking ibuprofen 800 but stop when i realize it could elevate my kidney count, so on the second i when to the er and had a cbc and urine work and ct scan and eventhing came back normal with the exception of 1.4 of my creating levey. my doctor told me now to worried bcus he said he look over everything else and it was normal. anyway on the 5 i when back to another hospital and did the same kind of testing and this time it was 1.3. so should i be corcern or i am just freaking out about kidney scare or i am ok like the doctor said and how can i get this level down and will it go down when my shoulder is completely heal up

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?