Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Born With Little Toes Going Up Over Fourth Toe. Is This Problem Hereditary ?

I was born with my little toes going up over the fourth toe.I m now sixty years old...when I was eighteen I had the bones removed from both little toes which made them alot shorter...I have a six week old grandson who has one little toe that looks just like mine did..guess it is hereditory,since my mothers brother also had the deformity .I was wondering if there is anything other than remove the bones that they can do to fix this on my grandson...It was a horrible thing to grow up with and I still don t wear sandles that people can see them...Please help!
Tue, 31 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us,

I have studied your case with diligence.
You can do surgical correction in early age so that deformity gets corrected and further growth may remain normal.
You may need to do investigation like X ray and MRI.
I will advise to consult him to orthopaedic surgeon /foot surgeon.



Wishing you good health.

Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fifth toe


Loading Online Doctors....
Born With Little Toes Going Up Over Fourth Toe. Is This Problem Hereditary ?

Hello, Thanks for writing to us, I have studied your case with diligence. You can do surgical correction in early age so that deformity gets corrected and further growth may remain normal. You may need to do investigation like X ray and MRI. I will advise to consult him to orthopaedic surgeon /foot surgeon. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care