Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Blotchy skin, white and red patches, congenital heart defects. Chances of neurofribomitosis?

My 7 yr old has some cafe au lait spots (about 8) and has had pitirosis last year. Dr. referred us to Dermatologist to rule out neurofribomitosis, we are going in October. Also gets blotchy skin red/white blotches if chilly.....not a rash more like a pigmentation changes that fade away. Had pulmonary stenosis repair and ASD repair when 8 months old. I am very nervous about neurofribomitosis, google is a terrible thing, how common is it in people with congenital heart defects?
Wed, 31 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi

Thanks for asking.

I do not think it is any more common in the patients with the congenital heart diseases than the general population.

Most of the times the neurofibromatosis is limited to spots and the nodules in the skin, other systemic involvement is very rare.

There is nothing to worry about at this stage,

Thanks.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiovascular disease


Blotchy skin, white and red patches, congenital heart defects. Chances of neurofribomitosis?

Hi Thanks for asking. I do not think it is any more common in the patients with the congenital heart diseases than the general population. Most of the times the neurofibromatosis is limited to spots and the nodules in the skin, other systemic involvement is very rare. There is nothing to worry about at this stage, Thanks.