Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Blood work shows mild neutropenia, positive anti thyroid peroxidase antibodies, bilirubin 27. Should I be concerned?

I recently had a full set of blood tests as a result of losing significant amounts of weight. The results show i have a mild neutropenia , positive anti- thyroid peroxidise antibody (with normal TFTs) and Bilirubin is 27. I wonder if you can explain what all this means and if I should have cause for concern. I am a 23 year old female.
Tue, 22 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
**
1. "Neutropenia" is a condition in which the neutrophils in the bloodstream is decreased affecting the body's ability to fight off infections, while neutropenia itself doesn't produce symptoms but infections [bacterial] can occur as a complication of neutropenia and since it is mild i.e. ANC [absolute neutrophil count is ranging from 1000-1500/microL

PS: common causes of neutropenia are typhoid/paratyphoid fever, viral infection, bone marrow depression.

2. The presence of TPO [thyroid peroxidase antibodies] in your blood suggests that you are suffering from some thyroid disease and the cause is an autoimmune disorder, such as Hashimoto's disease or Graves' disease. [ since you have normal TFT with TPO antibodies, your doctor may recommend periodic checkups to watch for future thyroid problems.] and for that thyroglobulin test is considered

PS:
i. AntiTPO measurement may be appropriate for patients with high-normal TSH to help distinguish those at risk of developing true hypothyroidism. [One or more thyroid antibody tests may also be ordered if a person with a known non-thyroid-related autoimmune condition, such as systemic lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis, or pernicious anemia,develops symptoms that suggest thyroid involvement.]
ii. Carbimazole used in the treatment of overactive thyroid causes neutropenia and agranulocytosis, [keep in mind, if prescribed]
iii. These tests are used to help the doctor determine whether the baby may be at risk of thyroid dysfunction since thyroid antibodies can cross the placenta and cause hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism in the developing baby or newborn. [since losing significant weight, probably hyperthyroidism is possibility]

3. since which type [whether conjugated or un conjugated or total] bilirubin is raised is not mentioned thus cannot say for sure that whether cause is pre hepatic or intra/post hepatic.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid


Blood work shows mild neutropenia, positive anti thyroid peroxidase antibodies, bilirubin 27. Should I be concerned?

** 1. Neutropenia is a condition in which the neutrophils in the bloodstream is decreased affecting the body s ability to fight off infections, while neutropenia itself doesn t produce symptoms but infections [bacterial] can occur as a complication of neutropenia and since it is mild i.e. ANC [absolute neutrophil count is ranging from 1000-1500/microL PS: common causes of neutropenia are typhoid/paratyphoid fever, viral infection, bone marrow depression. 2. The presence of TPO [thyroid peroxidase antibodies] in your blood suggests that you are suffering from some thyroid disease and the cause is an autoimmune disorder, such as Hashimoto s disease or Graves disease. [ since you have normal TFT with TPO antibodies, your doctor may recommend periodic checkups to watch for future thyroid problems.] and for that thyroglobulin test is considered PS: i. AntiTPO measurement may be appropriate for patients with high-normal TSH to help distinguish those at risk of developing true hypothyroidism. [One or more thyroid antibody tests may also be ordered if a person with a known non-thyroid-related autoimmune condition, such as systemic lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis, or pernicious anemia,develops symptoms that suggest thyroid involvement.] ii. Carbimazole used in the treatment of overactive thyroid causes neutropenia and agranulocytosis, [keep in mind, if prescribed] iii. These tests are used to help the doctor determine whether the baby may be at risk of thyroid dysfunction since thyroid antibodies can cross the placenta and cause hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism in the developing baby or newborn. [since losing significant weight, probably hyperthyroidism is possibility] 3. since which type [whether conjugated or un conjugated or total] bilirubin is raised is not mentioned thus cannot say for sure that whether cause is pre hepatic or intra/post hepatic.