Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Bloating, Diarrhea, Dark Green Stools, Bleeding From Anus. Family History Of Bowel Cancer, IBS. Causes?

think I have IBS ... severe abdominal bloating , diorrhea with dark green stools and terrible persistant pain on left side of adbo. Worried about new symptom.. random blood on wiping even without bowel movements. Am 46, just had full gynae check in case BLEEDING menapausal amenorea (it s not MENAPAUSE) my dad had bowel cancer at 40 and although i have lived with ibs for years am concernred by new pain and bleeding
Wed, 11 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCNM
I really appreciate your concern the given history is suggestive of some intestinal pathology and in my opinion the near possibilities of this need to be ruled our first and that is fissure, hemorrhoid, intestinal infection, no need to worry about this it does not seems any thing dangerous, hope this information helps you, take care and have a nice day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Diarrhea


Loading Online Doctors....
Bloating, Diarrhea, Dark Green Stools, Bleeding From Anus. Family History Of Bowel Cancer, IBS. Causes?

HI Thank for asking to HCNM I really appreciate your concern the given history is suggestive of some intestinal pathology and in my opinion the near possibilities of this need to be ruled our first and that is fissure, hemorrhoid, intestinal infection, no need to worry about this it does not seems any thing dangerous, hope this information helps you, take care and have a nice day.