Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Blindness

I want to know if you can go blind from having a bad eyesight. I have 585 on one eye and 575 on the other. Is that bad? Will I go blind? Do I have to have laser eye surgery?
Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Laser eye surgery or LASIK Is a procedure to remove glasses and not a procedure to prevent blindness , remember it will not improve your eyesight it would just remove your glasses . Lastly it is important for you to understand the values mentioned by you are corneal thickness values , which are borderline for LASIK
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Blindness due to cataract presents an enormous problem in India not only in terms of human morbidity but also in terms of economic loss and social burden. The WHO/NPCB (National Programme for Control of Blindness) survey has shown that there is a backlog of over 22 million blind eyes (12 million blind people) in India, and 80.1% of these are blind due to cataract. The annual incidence of cataract blindness is about 3.8 million. The present annual level of performance is in the order of about 1.6-1.9 million cataract operations. To clear the backlog of cataract cases by the year 2000 and to tackle the rising incidence, 5-6 million cataract operations annually will have to be performed as against the present rate of 1.7 million per year. India is undertaking a new long-term initiative to expand the capability of cataract surgery and service levels with financial assistance from the World Bank. An important feature of this initiative is the attention given to spread the cataract blindness programme in rural and tribal areas. The second feature is the emphasis placed on modern extracapsular cataract extraction with intra-ocular lens implantation as the preferred surgical technique. Another noteworthy feature is developing institutional capacity and appropriate co-ordination mechanisms for collaboration between the non-government organization and the public sector to expand coverage to the most disadvantaged populations. The fourth and the most important strategy is to carry out intensive campaigns at the state and national levels against cataract blindness in order to substantially increase the demand for cataract services. A country like India has more significance for such a plan in view of the fact that various social, economic and environmental factors contribute to cataract blindness in populations at a much younger age.

doctor1 MD

can diabetes cause blindness?

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor , My age is 37, i have a problem of night blindness. is it curable. can i have any surgery for this . or a good medication , pls suggest me .since 10 years i am suffering from this . Dear doctor, i can not see in the dark places, i have night vision problem.

Recent questions on  Eye surgery

doctor1 MD

I was at my pharmacy yesterday to get a refill of fluorometholone which I use to prevent rejection of a cornea transplant. I was told by the pharmacy that this drug is difficult to obtain because it is not being produced anymore. I went online to see if I could find any more information on that issue. I found nothing. What is happening with this drug?

doctor1 MD

my 12 month old granddaughter was born with Peter s anomaly and has had a recent eye acuity test that resulted in a result that was at least 2400. What does that mean?? she has had many surgeries including cornea transplants and both her lens removed. email me at YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I have angioedema, however, the redness, itching and discomfort I have been experiencing for the past week is growing worse and is only located on the outsides of both underarms. I take doxepin for the angioedema. I have been using three new prescription eye drops for cataract pre/post op: 1. Gatifloxacin 2. Lotemax and 3. Prolensa (my next op is 6/30/14 for my right eye). This new condition only began after my first cataract surgery on 6/16/14 and kept me awake most of last night. I am using neosporone on both sites. Thank you for any information you might offer. CW

doctor1 MD

I've had cataract surgery twice...July 5 and 7th...started takingthe Pred Forte 3 days prior to each surgery and been on it ever since...3 weeks each eye... I started getting diarrhea and bowels hurt and stomach upset off and on since taking the Pred Forte...can it make you sick to your stomach?

doctor1 MD

Heavy eyes, tiring eyes. A little dizzy and blurred vision sometimes. Visited an eye doctor and oculoplastics specialist. The recommendation is to a eyelid lift surgery. I just want to have another consultation. Could other conditions also...

doctor1 MD

Hi im 29 f. i had power to my eyes since my childhood. i used to wear glasses. later in 2010 i did lasick eye surgery . it was successful and didnt have any problem till last year. but since a year im facing eye pain and there is thick liquid...

doctor1 MD

I have NEUROCARDIOGENIC Syncope and cataracts need to have eye surgery . Eye dr wants to use phenyledrine ,says it won't be a problem. I've had many episodes of loss of conscienceness, positive head up tilt 3,. I'm scared. Should I go ahead?