Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Black motion after taking of CPZEN-D, MEGACLOX 500 and BPLEX FORTE for mouth ulcer

Hi, Im Rajsekhar 29 Years of age, 3 Days back i went to dr for treatment of ulcer below the lips. He told that its got infected use these medicines for 3 days CPZEN-D, MEGACLOX 500 and BPLEX FORTE. After using 1 day im getting motion in black colour with mild stomach pain. Please reply what is the exact problem.
Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Rajsekhar,when you take some vitamins they impart color to your stool.Some antibiotics like one you are taking can disturb the normal intestinal flora(the set of bacterias that lies in every human being in gut)and can lead to disturb stomach.In most of the cases it goes with couple of days after stopping medicines.So there is no need to worry.Still if the problem increase and it bothers you much you can speak to your doctor about it and he will give a solution for the same.Bye and take care.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear Rajsekhar,when you take some vitamins they impart color to your stool.Some antibiotics like one you are taking can disturb the normal intestinal flora(the set of bacterias that lies in every human being in gut)and can lead to disturb stomach.In most of the cases it goes with couple of days after stopping medicines.So there is no need to worry.Still if the problem increase and it bothers you much you can speak to your doctor about it and he will give a solution for the same.Bye and take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have extracted my wisdom teeth. Doctor have prescribed for me Novamax Antibiotic and Aceclofenac Sera Pain killer tablets. I took those tablets around 2 days. After that i have got mouth ulcers and more dehydration. I have contacted to doctor. he said just stop those tablets and take only Bpex forte tablets. still I m facing same problem. any one could suggest me what can i do for mouth ulcers.?

doctor1 MD

Sir, My mother was suffering from the problem of mouth ulcers from last 15-17 years. earlier by taking B-complex tablets / capsules or by using mouth ulcer gums, the ulcers becomes alright. But from the last one and a half years approx. she was suffering from the problem of ulcers very much. By taking b-complex / by using oral pastes the ulcers were not curing. Hence we approch the another doctors at medical colllege outside our town. There the Asst. Professor at Medical College takes the piece of ulcer for bioposy. There were no cancer cells found in the report and doctors said the report were OK. Then he started the treatment of my mother and tole that the treatment could run upto six months. He prescribed the medicines as follows : 1. Korty 4mg (Steroide type) At starting 2 tabs TDS                     After 15 days 1 tabs TDS, After 15 days 1 tabs BD 2. Cap. Bifilac 1 B.D. 3. Neurobion Forte 1 B.D. 4. Rebagen 1 B.D. 5. Rebazol DSR 1 BD (1 early morning empty stomach) 6. Acilock 150 1 BD (1 early morning empty stomach) 7. Levocet-M 1 O.D. 8. Celin/Cetriwate Chewable Vit C & Zinc tabs 1 B.D. 9. Hifenac-Sr (For pain SOS) 10. Neocid gel Syrup 1 Tspf TDS Sir, i am giving the above medicines to my mother from last more than seven months and during the treatment at earlier stage the oral ulcers are gone out. And as we stopped the Korty 4mg (steroid), the ulcers came back again. Sir now we are taking the all medicines the ulcers are not going fully. There remains always a little pain in neck & mouth. The ulcers now becoming too deep and healing after very long time and not healing. the ulcers are occuring in different sizes and are in different places of mouth. Now at this stage after taking medicines no improvement shown even the ulcers are becoming more deep on throat. At some there is very much problem to eat food or even to drink water. Sir, you are kindly requested to look in to the case and kindly suggest your advice / comments for further treatment. Thanking you Sir, Ritesh Mahajan, S/O Sh. Yoginder pal mahajan IV-D, 265 Mphalla Chowgan Chamba H.P. India-176310 + 91-0000, 01899-222337 email : YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

hi i am nitin age 54. i had a gastric problem after analysing a condition doctor prescribe me colonise forte, Colospa retard , rabifast xl. but after getting tablets from15days i am feeling problem like mouth ulcer , so pls advice is der any any tablete may had side effect. thanks.

Recent questions on  Helicobacter pylori

doctor1 MD

i suffer from pain in my oesophageal region beneath the left rib.its occurs more so after consuming food.i underwent an endoscopy however the Dr. said that I do not suffer from GERD or peptic ulcers. However I had H.pylori hence the pain. I was prescribed Pantocid HP kit for 14 days which I have completed. Currently I am being administered with Nupenta LS and Serta 25. However after 2 months the pain persists. Kindly advise.

doctor1 MD

I have been having upper abdominal pain and vomiting at night, not often but sometimes. I have not had an epsoide for like 2 months. I did have an endoscopy done and they found H-pylori. I took antibidoics and did the breathing test after 3 months and that was negative. They also found sliding hitatal hernia. Can you tell me what can be causing this?

doctor1 MD

i have slight pain in stomach from the last 20 days. First day was loose motion and I took flygile tablet, motion got control and become semi solid but stool color was black for 5 days, then i took avil tablet, stool color changed yellow but still semi solid, then I consulted a physician, and my blood and stool test were normal but still he prescribed ciproflaxasin, antibiotic for h pylori, vermox tablet for 10 days. As medicine got finished , i m having the same problem of semisolid stool wit normal color but upset stomach and i m feeling so sick.

doctor1 MD

Hi sir,Myself juhi upadhyay,having problem of acute gastritis.Since 14 years every time i get a pain in region near leaver.It fells like tender and as the day passes the pain increases and this rest for 3-4 days.i use to take antacids like Rabaprzole,omeprazole etc,but it cant give me relief for more then 2 hrs,but pain is constant.I had USG several time but it did not revealed anything,then last year i had endoscopy in which hiatus hernia was detected.Then last month again i got problem of this kind of pain followed by seviour acidity,and i only get relief if i do vomit.Then i was hospitalized and doctor prescribe a H-pylori test.The test was positive with count of 1.14 IGg.In a treatment they gave me course of ULCIKIT for 21 days.I wan to ask how much possibility of re-occurrence of that pain and acidity even after completion of the course.I am married and wan to know it do lead any side effect(ULCIKIT).Please answer.

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is 3.66-11.99. Also my patelletes were low at 111 range 144-400 This was last Monday and just Sunday I was...

doctor1 MD

hello! I messaged you yesterday about my father, who is 72, and who is having health issues. A very nice doctor got back to me. my father has nausea after every meal, gets cold sweats, and is very weak. The doctor that answered me last night said...

doctor1 MD

For over nine months I have had excruciating pain in my upper left side. I have had a mri done. But nothing. It hurts more after I eat. I am on pain medicine and that is the only thing that seems to help besides taking anticaicids. The pain is...