Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Benign Cerebellopontine Angular Mass Meningioma Diagnosed. Have Paroxysmal Position Vertigo. Are These Related?

Just got dx with a brain tumor to the left side back of the brain it's benign called cerebellopontine angular mass meningioma . Also just dx with benign paroxysmal position vertigo . Is it a coincidence? but on my left nostril I have a growth ( bump / lump ) and on my left hip towards the back I have a growth i think the doctor said it was a keratin cyst .
Thu, 1 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,



Thank you for posting your query.



The cerebellopontine angle mass (meningioma) can cause giddiness and vertigo. And hence, I feel the diagnosis of benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV) may be wrong. Please discuss your MRI findings with the doctor who made a daignosis of BPPV.



Meningioma would require surgery.



Please get back if you require any additional information.



Best wishes,



Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar

My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Vivek Chail's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

A cerebello pontine angle tumor - meningioma and benign paroxysmal position vertigo (BPPV) go hand in hand. The vestibule cochlear nerve (an important cranial nerve to maintain balance) is situated close to the cerebello pontine angle. This can be compressed by the tumor resulting in BPPV symptoms. This will be obvious in MRI scan brain report.

Growths in left nostril and the left hip towards the back may be a coincidence.

Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

No doubt! / A proven cause of vertigo is cerebello-pontine angle tumour.
Other things are just a coincidence...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Benign Cerebellopontine Angular Mass Meningioma Diagnosed. Have Paroxysmal Position Vertigo. Are These Related?

Hi, Thank you for posting your query. The cerebellopontine angle mass (meningioma) can cause giddiness and vertigo. And hence, I feel the diagnosis of benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV) may be wrong. Please discuss your MRI findings with the doctor who made a daignosis of BPPV. Meningioma would require surgery. Please get back if you require any additional information. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) Senior Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com