Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

191 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Balloon therapy for Uterus removal

Sir, My sister-in-law is having a sonography report as under: Findings are suggestive of bulky fibroid uterus with prominent endometrial echos (Endometrial thickness is 53 mms.) with multiple, small, cystic area within it ? vesicular mole Lt. overian cyst of 6x33mms. size. No septa or internal echos. Rt. Ovary appear normal. No fluid in cul-de-sac . Now, sir i want to know is this report suggest the removal of Uterus only or the balloon therapy is possible in this scenario ?
Tue, 3 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Vipul, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
What is the age of your Sister-in-Law? How many kids does she have? If she is not planning for Kids, Possible surgical intervention would include hysterectomy or removal of the uterus and the fibroids with it or Myomectomy which is the selective removal of just the fibroids in the uterus. It can be done through a laparoscope or open incision on abdominal wall, Because Surgical methods are the mainstay of treatment when treatment is necessary. She is also having a Left Ovarian cyst. Some other options of treatments would be like boring holes into the fibroid with laser fibers or cryosurgery, that do not actually remove the tissue but try to destroy it in place.

Discuss these treatment aspects with her Doctor and chalk out a Plan.


Good Luck.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Sir,
She is having a kid, but don't want to go for others. and she is running 45. Her gynecologist at present advised her to remove of the removal of the uterus. R v on the right direction?
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....