Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Atrial Fibrilation ? Will they try cardioversion again ?

I am in Afib. I had a sucessfull cardioversion 6 days ago. Today I reverted back to Afib. Cardiologist is out of office until Tuesday. Does anyone know if this is common (reversion)? Will they try cardioversion again? Am I stuck with this?
Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
's  Response
Cardioversion is usually the first thing they'll do in the setting of new-onset afib. There are many people that revert back to afib. Sometimes they will do another cardioversion, and place you on an anti-arrhythmic medication. There are several different ones they can try; Sotalol (Betapace), Tikosyn (Dofetilide), Rythmol (Propafenone), or Amiodarone. There are some people that fail anti-arrhythmic therapy as well, and at that point can be referred to a rhythm specialist or electrophysiologist to see if they are a candidate for an ablation. This procedure is done to try to eliminate the source of the arrhythmia (basically they ablate or cauterize the part of the heart where the abnormal rhythm is coming from..) Finally, some patients just decide to remain in afib and the goal is then rate control and long term anti-coagulation with Coumadin. Usually this is the plan for someone who is completely asymptomatic with the rhythm. Afib, like most atrial arrhythmias is a nuisance of a rhythm and sometimes really hard to control. Hope this helps somewhat.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my husband has atrial fibrillation, first few times the cardiologist performed cardioversion and it seemed to work, but after the each time lasting shorter periods b efore his heart went irregular again,, then an ablation was done and that lasted less then a year now his heart is irregular again and they are trying to stabilize it with digoxin, but it doesn t seem to be working what would be the next step for him to stabilize his heart is there anything else

doctor1 MD

I am very healthy but have had a diagnosis of a-fib in the past 2 years plus 2 cardioversions. I will be 90 years old in August. Am I likely to die very soon? I m under the care of a cardiologist and feel great---played 15 holes of golf several days ago but had another episode of a-fib a few days later.(plus the 2nd cardioversion)

doctor1 MD

My husband has atrial fib and is on sotalol, has high blood pressure and was put on azor and since he was put on azor he has been back in afib twice and the last time has been 4 weeks and still is, saw cardiologist yesterday and wants to do another cardioversion he has had two in last 5 years, he did not want to talk about the azor since that was ordered by primary doc, I read that azor may interfere with atril fib is this true

Recent questions on  Cardioversion

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am an older lifetime Past Olympic athlete. First time I have needed to take metoprolol succinate 25mg and flecainide 100mg. Reason; if I have recurring Arrithmia exercise induced. It shows some help but.... Is it meant to be taken on a regular...

doctor1 MD

I've had PSVT since I was 18 yo. I am now 72 and episodes are becoming more frequent but less severe and less sustained. Have had needed cardioversion with Adenosine 4 times. All tests were normal but can't find a trigger. Can r/o excess caffeine...

doctor1 MD

My son had a horrible tachycardia episode a year ago. He had smoked marijuana just before this. He ended up in the ED and had to have cardioversion with drugs. He is now suffering from anxiety so severely it is effecting every part of his life. What kind of help can I get him, he thinks he is having heart failure and afraid he will die.

doctor1 MD

I had a successful cardioversion last week - on 10mg warfarin and 10mg bosoporal. Have been advised to stay on this for another month and then a blood test. I feel really tired and shaky and have to force myself to do things.



Also I have been told I cannot go to the gym for a workout.

doctor1 MD

I had cardioversion for A fib in September 2011. I am doing fine on the a Fib now under control, but have had voice loss since that procedure. It is a very handicapping to my business life. My cardiologist says he has never seen this happen. My regular doctor and other docs are also all puzzled. I have had nuerology testing (needle test into vocal folds) and left vocal fold indicated some nerve damage. I have worked with ENT Doctor scoped down my nose twice and voice specialist also looking at the voice machinery and all looks like should work. I have slight noticable iritation in my left side of throat that is not changing. I am concerned as such a long recovery from side affect of common procedure. Can anyone share experience or advise what my next step to fix? thank you!