Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Atenolol for slightly high blood pressure

I recently was prescribed a low dosage of Atenolol for slightly high blood pressure...?
However, I havent taken it yet because I am always afraid of taking new pills. My blood pressure ONLY gets high when I go to the doctor because (because I always get nervous) but when I test it at home, it is always normal. However, I have arythmias and sometimes my heart will throw itself out of rhythm and beat very fast, and then throw itself back into rhythm. SO, my question is...should I take this low dosage of atenolol even though my blood pressure usually isnt high?? And how will it affect my arythmias?
Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Atenolol is also prescribed for your heart rhythm. It is often prescribed to control a fast heart rate. If you feel dizzy after taking it in the morning, try taking it at bedtime to decrease those side effects.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 64-year old female with mild hyperthyroidism (Hashimoto s Disease). My internist and cardiologist think my thyroid problems cause slight blood pressure/pulse problems and I take Tapazole (for thyroid), Benazepril (10mg) and Atenolol (25 mg). I was recently prescribed Vyvanse (20 mg) for chronic Adult ADD. My psychiatrist said Vyvanse was better for heart patients so I know she is aware of my other drugs but the literature that came with the prescription says it is not recommended for heart/thyroid patients. Is it safe for me to take these four drugs? Is there any chance the slight increase in my blood pressure/pulse is a temporary side effect of the Vyvanse? Vyvanse has been a miracle drug for me and I dearly want to continue taking it - but not if it is dangerous. Thank you for any information.

doctor1 MD

2nd month of metoprolol. Experienced increase in BP. Was contained @ about 110/85 on atenolol. Bgan dropping to 100/70 or so was changed to metrorolol 50mg. BP jumped to 160/120. Highest 170/125. Lowest 140/110. Doc wants me to stay on this. I prefer to return to atenolol. I do not feel safe participating in exercise/sports even golf. BP came back down only when I stopped this med and returned to 50mg atenolol. (leftovers)

doctor1 MD

i am taking atenolol and losartan potassium and i have a tickley cough that is driving me mad, i have recently been diagnost with high blood pressure and have had my medication changed from ramipril to losartan because of this same problem . will ti need to change again .

Recent questions on  Beta blocker

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

A 5 6 , 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executive had a physical exam prior to his retirement from corporate work. His blood pressure was 180/115 on three separate days. Further examination showed normal to low plasma renin activity, elevated total peripheral resistance (TPR), cardiac output (CO) of 7.2 L/min, x-ray evidence of left ventricular hypertrophy, retinal hemorrhages, and mild polyuria. Recommended therapy was weight reduction to his ideal level, a low-salt diet (

doctor1 MD

hi i am a 42 year old female and have just been diagnosed with a svt with aberrent (rbbb)pattern my pulse is between 35-43 and my blood pressure is usually 90/60 and am currently on carvedilol 3.125mgs twice a day and am waiting for an angiagram do you have any ideas what is wrong

doctor1 MD

I am 23 and I have Inappropriate Sinus Tachycardia. I have been on beta blockers for 4 years and have gotten quite use to my fast heart. However, over the past month when I move from a resting position, or walk my body gets very tingly and I get weak/lightheaded. I am waiting to get an apt with my cardiologist but it seems he is completely booked. Please let me know any ideas you might have about this.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
