Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are trigger fingers an indication of rheumatoid arthritis?

Does having multiple trigger fingers indicate the beginning of RA? I am a retired RN after 48 years of service to the medical profession and really do not know. I have developed these in several fingers on both hands and was wondering. Have not asked my PCP because I just got a new one. I am 75 years old. Sorry I do not have the $15.00 to pay for an answer as I am on SS and just recently adopted 2 of my great-grandchildren age 7 and 12. There is just no extra money for this. Thank you for you time anyway. Susan Mallory RNR
Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thank you for your query. I am Dr. Rommstein, I understand your concerns and I will try to help you as much as I can.

Trigger finger may or may not be consequance of RA. Usually this is late sign of RA so it rarely begins with this.
YOu should try with nonsteroid painkillers such as ibuprofenum or Ketorlac first.
Strapping your affected finger or thumb to a plastic splint can ease your symptoms by stopping your finger moving. If your finger is particularly stiff in the morning, it may help to use a splint overnight.
Corticosteroids are thought to work by reducing swelling of the tendon, allowing the tendon to move freely again. This can sometimes happen within a few days of having the injection, but it usually takes a few weeks.
Sirgery is the last option and may be recommended if the above treatments don't work or are unsuitable

I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us in every time.
Kindly regards. Wish you a good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have RA. a Quantiferon TB Gold test report states Positive: Indicates active or laltent infection by MTB complex. May also be positive with M. kansasil, M. szulgal and M marinum. Not positive with BCG therapy. To establish a diagnosis of active disease, correlate with clinical and radiographic data.

doctor1 MD

my uncle is suffering from severe rheumatoid arthritis for the past 5 years and is unable to walk.he has swelling in shoulders wrist fingers knee and ankle. advised for knee replacement. kindly suggest a best doctor and the name of the hospital in chennai or in madurai

doctor1 MD

Stiffness and pain in the fingers. Naresh Kinger, Male, 62. I had a viral fever on 18th October 2017 which lasted for 9 days. After that I have stiffness and pain for the past 15 days in all the fingers which aggravates during night. But there is no swelling in any of my finger. My CRP is 9.6. ACCP is 3.35, ANA is 0.39. I have consulted an Orthopedist and am diagnosed Rheumatoid Arthritis by Physical examination. I am prescribed Penidure LA 12 injection every 15 days for one year and one Dezacor 6mg tablet every day for 4 days. Kindly advise me if Pendure LA 12 is prescribed for RA. Thanks and regards, Naresh Kinger