Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are tobrex and neosporin safe for swelling and pain in eye?

My daughter is 18 months old and has a swollen left eye for last 3 days. There is some puss which came out yesterday and had some blood in it as well. She is having trouble opening her eye as well. I started with tobrex drops and neosporin ointment yesterday night. Please suggest.
Mon, 11 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
with discharge and sticking of lids, it looks like bacterial conjunctivitis the drug you are using are anti biotic. but you have said blood. soit is better an eye doctor examine and recommend it.if recovery starts then it is alright.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Neosporin


Are tobrex and neosporin safe for swelling and pain in eye?

with discharge and sticking of lids, it looks like bacterial conjunctivitis the drug you are using are anti biotic. but you have said blood. soit is better an eye doctor examine and recommend it.if recovery starts then it is alright.