Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are these skoal withdrawal symptoms?

I am taking 40mg celexa and started on the nicotine patch to stop a 40 year habit of skoal. As usual it took 2 weeks to start with the sweats, cold chills and stomach butterfly s. I have always swallowed the juice from the skoal. Could it still be withdrawal from the skoal
Mon, 10 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Seems likely. Generally the physical withdrawal starts in 2 days. There are a lot of effects of nicotine withdrawal including general sluggishness, GI changes and a lot of cravings.

There can also be psychological effects such as anxiety which can begin at any time after quitting and can stay for months with diminishing severity.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Are these skoal withdrawal symptoms?

Seems likely. Generally the physical withdrawal starts in 2 days. There are a lot of effects of nicotine withdrawal including general sluggishness, GI changes and a lot of cravings. There can also be psychological effects such as anxiety which can begin at any time after quitting and can stay for months with diminishing severity.