Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are these BP reading OK ?

The readings are: 176 / 113 and; 179 / 95 the person is a woman in her 50s. They appar high, are they too high and if so what can be done to help. Thank you.
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
Yup the readings are high. To be diagnosed with hypertension, a person should get a BP of >140/90 on 2 separate occasions. But of course, make sure that when they got her BP she is not in stress or exhausted. When she's diagnosed with hypertension, there maybe a lot of causes like renal problem, endocrine or hormone problem or there could be none or idiopathic and it is just genetics or it runs in the family. She should be further evaluated by her doctor doing some laboratory tests just to be sure. The most common type of hypertension is idiopathic meaning there's no apparent cause and is just in the family. After the evaluation, the doctor might advice diet, exercise and will prescribe medication. Just stick to it and follow the doctor to prevent major consequences of uncontrolled BP like kidney problem, heart disease, stroke or eye problem. You know that prevention is the still the best cure.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My husband is scheduled for surgery tomorrow and has just been warned his blood pressure is high and they may not do the surgery. He always gets high readings when he goes to the doctor s surgery or hospital because he get s very stressed. He had a 12 hour monitor on last year and it was ok. Would he be able to take Kalms before the operation to try to calm his nerves and keep his bp down?

doctor1 MD

hi I had my blood pressure taken yesterday at gp surgery and it was recorded at 153 over 103. I was told it was high and to get it checked again in a couple of months. My blood pressure has been monitored over the past six months or so and each reading has been shown to be high but yesterday was the highest todate. Is it ok to wait another couple of months to have it checked. I am 46yr old female, 5, 7 tall, weigh 12st (have been losing weight steadily over past six months to help lower blood pressure with abt 1 stone still to go) otherwise in good health

doctor1 MD

Hi!good evening doctor,i had been taking co diovan 160 mg.plus amlor 5mg for such a long time now ,sometimes my blood pressure peaks ,and it reach the reading of 160/110...when i take my meds.i felt ok ,there are times my b/p reads 120/70 then i felt dizzy ,and of course i dont take my meds,when its down.is it right for me not to take my meds .when the blood pressure reading is normal?i need your advice thank you.