Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are there other anti-microbials that are as effective as quinolones?

Hi. About three months ago I was diagnosed with a case of acute bacterial prostatitis. I was put on a four week course of ofloxacin. My urine samples were negative for bacteria but from what i understand, this is common for prostatitis sufferers. I have recently been experiencing some discharge after urination. No real burning, or blood in urine, but a weak stream and the same lower back pain that I experienced the first time around. Should I go back to get examined even though I have my appt with a urologist in about a week and a half? I would like to be antibiotic free in case the uro wants a sample of prostatic fluid for culture. I'm afraid just because of the history they'll stick my on another long course of quinolones (which by the way caused major pain in my hips after long term use) Are there other anti-microbials that are as effective as quinolones. I'm worried if I leave it to long it will spread to my bladder or my urethra. Suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Fri, 3 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

No, it's not necessary to put you on another course of antibiotics. First, go to your urologist and let him repeat your test for residual infection and if present it will also show the antibiotics sensitivity as well. Let him decide future treatment if needed.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. SAMEEN BIN NAEEM, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Quinolone


Are there other anti-microbials that are as effective as quinolones?

Hello, No, it s not necessary to put you on another course of antibiotics. First, go to your urologist and let him repeat your test for residual infection and if present it will also show the antibiotics sensitivity as well. Let him decide future treatment if needed. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. SAMEEN BIN NAEEM, General & Family Physician