Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are There Any Side Effects Of Not Taking Risperdal For Bi-polar Diagnosis?

my son has been taking Risperdal for bi-polar diagnosis for several years now. He ran out of it due to a glitch in the pharmacy he uses and his health provider. He has not been able to take this medicine for 3 days now. Hopefully, later today he will be able to pick the medicine up. He is experiencing leg tremors, internal upset, but, he says, no mental upsets, just general malaise. Is this an effect of not taking this medicine?
Mon, 18 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It's not advisable to stop such medicines without your doctor's advice. As you said it was not available in the pharmacy, at such instance it's better to call your doctor and mention the problem to him, he might suggest an alternative for the same if needed, because sudden cessation of some medicines leads to adverse effects which can be from minor to serious ones.

Your son is experiencing leg tremors and other symptoms which can be related to stopping the medicine. I would suggest you contact your doctor and explain the situation to him and follow your doctor's advise to avoid further complications. Make sure next time you keep extra medicines so that this thing won't repeat.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Manisha Auradkar, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Beta-lactam


Loading Online Doctors....
Are There Any Side Effects Of Not Taking Risperdal For Bi-polar Diagnosis?

Hello, It s not advisable to stop such medicines without your doctor s advice. As you said it was not available in the pharmacy, at such instance it s better to call your doctor and mention the problem to him, he might suggest an alternative for the same if needed, because sudden cessation of some medicines leads to adverse effects which can be from minor to serious ones. Your son is experiencing leg tremors and other symptoms which can be related to stopping the medicine. I would suggest you contact your doctor and explain the situation to him and follow your doctor s advise to avoid further complications. Make sure next time you keep extra medicines so that this thing won t repeat. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Manisha Auradkar, General & Family Physician